Off Canvas Phone

Off Canvas Email

Off Canvas Share

Mobile Toggle

Menu

Senior School Staff

Senior School Staff

Senior Leadership Team
Headmaster Mr R D Sykes, BA, University of Manchester
Senior Deputy Head Mr N P Hamshaw, MMath, University of Oxford, Exeter College
Acting Head of Preparatory and
Pre-Preparatory Schools
Mrs M Best, BA (Hons), De Montfort University
Deputy Head (Academic) Mr M Brennan
Deputy Head (Pastoral), 
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs C E Shooter, BA, University of Birmingham
Director of Co-Curricular Mr A J Simm, BA, University of Durham
Director of Teaching and Learning Mr J Bown, BA, University of Nottingham
Director of Finance and Resources Mrs L Karfoot

 

Extended Leadership Group
Head of Lower School Mr T B Hardman, BEd, University of London, Goldsmith's College
Head of Middle School Mr A M Lawrence, MA, University of Buckingham
Director of Sixth Form Miss G S Noble, MEd, University of Cambridge, Hughes Hall
Director of Partnerships Mr J Plotkin, MA, University of Oxford
Director of Foundation Mr R de H Llewellyn, MA, University of Cambridge, St John's College
Director of Development Mr B Friar, MS, Columbia University, NY
Director of Admissions Ms R Shaw, BA (Hons), New College Oxford
Director of Marketing and Communications  Mrs A Tooley, BA (Hons), Reading University

 

Heads of House
Calverts Miss K Barron, BA (Hons), Loughborough University
Hendersons Mr T Jones, BSc, University of Manchester
Joblings Dr G Chapman, PhD, University of Nottingham
Meadows Mr D Taberner, MSc, University of Oxford
Russells Mr M Broadwith, MSc, University of Oxford
Strouts Mr A Metcalfe, BSc, University of Loughborough

In the following Senior School Academic department lists, the first named member of staff is the corresponding Head of Department.

Academic Support
Mrs F McEwan-Cox, MEd (Cantab), Certificate of Psychometric Testing, Assessment & Access Arrangements
Mrs M Kahn, BSC, Certificate of Psychometric Testing, Assessment & Access Arrangements
Mrs D Bardou, BA
Mrs T Grossman, BEd (Prep)

Art
Miss K Barron, BA (Hons)
Miss V McMillan, BA (Hons)

Biology
Mr C Glanville, BSc
Mr S Coleman, BSc
Mr H Gauntlett, BSc
Mrs K Morris, BSc (Hons)
Dr J P Ooi, PhD
Dr R Randall, PhD
Mrs S Shiradski, PGDip (Ed)
Mrs D Vekaria, BSc
Mr B Ward, BSc

Career and University Applications
Mrs K Nash BA (Head of Careers)
Mrs C Turbett BA (Head of University Applications)
Mrs K Wheeler (University Applications Coordinator UK and America)

Chemistry
Dr G Hobbs, PhD
Dr A Chapman, PhD
Dr G Chapman, PhD
Dr A Citron, PhD
Mrs H Dawda, HND
Dr S Krishnadasan, PhD
Mrs K Mehta, BSc
Dr A Perera, PhD
Miss A Pindoria, BSc

Classics
Dr C Joyce , PhD
Ms M Pfeffer, BA (Hons)

Computing and ICT
Mr C Ovia, MA
Ms D Blyth, BA (Hons)
Mr D Franks, MSci (Hons)

D&T
Mr S Vincent, MA
Mr G Cox, City and Guilds (Aero 3)
Mr T Hardman, BEd
Mr P Roncarati, MSc
Mr S Ryan, BEd

Economics
Mrs J Wolfson, BSc (Econ) (Hons)
Mr G Hall, BSc
Mrs M Zahid, MA

English and Drama
Mr I Wheeler, BA (Hons)
S Arnsberg,
Mr C Bass, BA (Hons)
M Bay,
Mr W Brotherston, BA (Hons)
Mr J Dunne, MA
Miss L Hooker, BA
Ms C Leaver, MA
Mrs F McEwan-Cox, MEd
Mrs D Morris-Wolffe, BA (Hons)
Ms E Nairne, BA (Hons)
Mr A Pearson, MA
Mr J Plotkin, MA
Mr R Weinman, BA
Ms C Leaver, MA
Mr M Pedroz, BA (Hons)

Examinations
Mrs A Thakar, BSc (Hons)

Geography
Mrs S Edwards, BSc (Hons)
S Azeez
Mr J Bown, BA
Mrs M Carrick, BA
Mrs N Fielden, BSc
R Nowak-Scase,
Mr D Taberner, MSc

History
Mr S Clark, BA (Hons)
Mr N Saddington, BA
Mrs D Bardou, BA
Mr A McLarin, MA
Dr I St John, DPhil
Mrs C Turbett, BA
Mr T Handley, MA (Cantab)
Mr A Simm, BA (Hons)

Mathematics

Miss K Harrison, BSc (Hons)
Ms M Alee, BSc
Mr M Broadwith, MMath
Mrs M Brock, BSc
Mr B Brown, MA
Mr M Chodurek, BSc
Mrs B Haria, BSc (Hons)
Mr S Haring, MA
Mrs N Harte, BSc
Mr T Jones, BSc
Mr N Jovanovic, BSc
Mr A Lee, BSc
Mr J Lee, MEng
Mr R Mehta, MSc
Mr R Oldfield, BSc
Mr D Raval, BSc
Mrs M Saad, MSc
Mrs O Selouk, BEng
Mrs S West, BSc
Miss C Willows, BEd

Modern Foreign Languages
Mr R Thompson, BA (Hons), (Head of Modern Languages)
Ms K Adams, MA, (Head of Spanish)
Mr M Bardou, BA (Hons), (Head of French)
Miss A Drake, BA (Hons)
Mrs E Gomez, BA
Ms S Hanlon, MA
Mrs C Shooter, BA
Miss L von Truchsess, BA (Hons)
Mr R Walters, BA (Hons)
T Webber,

Music
Mrs D O'Hare, BA (Hons)
Mr J Ormston, MA
Mr A Simm, BA
A Verma,

Music - Instrument
Mr P Bainbridge, ARCM (Trumpet)
Mr D Bentley, GGSM (French Horn/Brass)
R Bradshaw, BMus (Violin)
Mr S Byron, BMus (Hons)
Mr R Carter, FRCO (CHM) (Pianoforte and Organ)
Miss U Galuszka, MMus (Guitar)
Mr L Gee, BA (Hons) Hon RBC
Mrs R Heathcote, BMus (Oboe)
Mr M Herd, MMus (RAM)
Mr H Legge, LRAM (Bassoon)
Miss I Mair, MMus, GRSM (Hons), LRAM, ARCM
Mrs K O'Kane (Cello)
Mr T Taylor, MMus (Pianoforte)
Miss P Worn, LRAM (Viola), ABRSM, ALCM

PE and Sports Science
Mr R McIntosh, MEd
Miss K Brandon, BSc (maternity leave)
Mr E Brkovic, DipHE
Mr D Cooper, BA
Miss A Godsave, MSc
Mr D Kerry, BSc
Mr R Lofinmakin-Dutta, Kensington and Chelsea College
Mr A Metcalfe, BSc
Mr W Thomas, BSc
Miss I Wise,

Physics
Mr R Kerr, BSc
Mr M Allison, MBA
Mr R Cachuela, BSc
Dr G Elias, MBBS
Mr J Knight, BSc
Mr B Letts, BSc
K Lewandowska,
Mr E Pauletto, BSc
Mrs S Revens, BSc
Mr J Teague, MEng

Politics
Mr S Clark, BA (Hons)
Mr T Handley, MA (Cantab)
Mr A Simm, BA (Hons)

Theology and Philosophy
Mr R Davis, MA
Mr A Lawrence, MA
Mr K Watson, MA
Miss C Yool, BTh
Dr J Nelson, PhD
Miss S Khurjekar, MPhil

Key Support Staff
Mrs Claire Russell - PA to the Executive Principal
Miss Chloe Harrison - PA to the Headmaster
Mrs Zoe Brownsell - PA to the Senior Deputy Head
Ms Lauren Davidge- PA to the Chief Operating Officer and Executive Support Team
Mrs Susanna Muller - PA to the Deputy Head (Pastoral) 
Mrs Jennifer Adams - PA to the Director of Co-curricular

Mr Dave Ewart - Deputy Director of Operations
Mrs Maria Brooks - Head of Finance
Mrs Binnur Rogers - Admissions Registrar
Mr Jamie Ypey - Head of Estates
Mr James Dunlop - Head of Outdoor Education
Mr Richard Tansey - Site Manager
Ms Emma Summers - Transport Manager

Library and Archive
Mr T Chan BSc (Hons) MA MHLA
Mrs C du Parc Braham BA (Hons) PGCE, MA
Ms C Daly BA (Hons)
Mrs A Sellen
Ms C Zinkin BA (Hons)