Off Canvas Phone

Off Canvas Email

Off Canvas Share

Skip To Main Content
  • Nurturing Excellence
  • Headmaster: Gus Lock MA (Oxon)
sunday times

 

Breadcrumb

Governors and Staff

The Governing Body

The Governing Body consists of representatives of The Worshipful Company of Haberdashers, the world of education, the catchment area of the schools and former pupils. The Chairman of the Aske Board is Mr Simon Cartmell, OBE. The Chairman of the Boys' School Committee is Mrs Margot Chaundler. Both can be contacted at the address of our trustees, The Worshipful Company of Haberdashers:

Haberdashers' Hall
18 West Smithfield
London
EC1A 9HQ
020 7246 9988
 

Key

GSC: Girls’ School Committee

BSC: Boys’ School Committee

F: Finance Committee

E: Estates Committee

TL&C: Teaching Learning and Collaboration Committee

HR: Human Resources Committee

R: Remuneration Committee

S: Strategy

The Governors

Clerk to the Governors: Mr C M Bremner

Senior Leadership Team
Headmaster Mr A R Lock, MA, University of Oxford, Exeter College 
Senior Deputy Head Mr N P Hamshaw, MMath, University of Oxford, Exeter College
Head of Preparatory and Pre-Preparatory Schools Mr M E Rossetti, MA, University of Oxford, Balliol College
Director of Finance and Operations Mr D S Thompson, BA, University of Manchester
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Mrs M Jones, BEd, University of Cambridge, Homerton College
Deputy Head (Staff) Mrs C Lyons, MA, University of London
Acting Deputy Head (Academic) Mr J S Bown, BA, University of Nottingham
Director of Admissions and Marketing Mrs K R Pollock, MA, University of Edinburgh
Director of Co-Curricular Mr A J Simm, BA, University of Durham

 

 

Extended Leadership Group
Head of Junior School Mrs D Bardou, BA, University of Birmingham
Head of Middle School Mr G Hall, BSc (Hons), The Open University
Director of Sixth Form Mr R Amlot, MA, University of Oxford, Mansfield College
Director of Foundation Mr R Llewellyn, MA, University of  Cambridge, St John's College
Director of ICT Mr I Phillips, BSc (Hons), University of Portsmouth
Director of Operations Mr M Lewis MBE, BEng (Hons), University of Southampton
Director of Finance and Resources Mrs N Leon, BSc, University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology

 

House Masters
Calverts Mr P Bartlett, MA, Institute of Education, University of London
Hendersons Dr C Harrison, PhD, University of London
Joblings Mr J Swallow, MA, University of Cambridge
Meadows Mr D Taberner, MSc, University of Oxford
Russells Mr T Hardman, BEd, University of London, Goldsmith's College
Strouts Mr A Metcalfe, BSc, University of Loughborough

In the following Academic department lists, the first named member of staff is the corresponding Head of Department.

Academic Support

Mrs F McEwan-Cox, MEd
 

Art

Mrs K Weber, BA (Hons)
Miss K Barron, BA (Hons)
Mrs K Nicholson, MA
 

Biology

Mr C Glanville, BSc
Mr S Coleman, BSc
Dr C Harrison, PhD
Mrs M Jones, BEd
Mr A Lynch, BSc (Hons)
Mrs K Morriss, BSc (Hons)
Mrs R Oatridge, BSc
Dr R Randall, PhD
Mrs D Vekaria, BSc
Mr B Ward, BSc
 

Chemistry

Dr G Hobbs, PhD
Dr A Chapman, PhD
Dr G Chapman, PhD
Dr B Chaudhry, PhD
Dr A Citron, PhD
Mrs H Dawda, HND
Dr S Krishnadasan, PhD
Mrs T Mehta, BSc (Hons)
Mrs S Patel, BSc
Dr A Perera, PhD
Miss A Pindoria, BSc
Mr C Whalley, BSc
 

Classics

Dr C Joyce , PhD
Ms M Pfeffer, BA (Hons)
 

Computing and ICT

Mr I Phillips, BSc (Hons)
Ms D Blyth, BA (Hons)
Mr D Franks, MSci (Hons)
 

D&T

Mr S Vincent, MA
Mr G Cox, City and Guilds (Aero 3)
Mr T Hardman, BEd
Mr W Hughes-Caley, BSc (Hons)
Mr P Roncarati, MSc
Mr S Ryan, BEd
 

Economics

Mr M Catley, BSc (Econ)
Mr P Bartlett, MA
Ms R Edgell, BA, The Aske-Princeton Fellow 2019
Mr G Hall, BSc
Mrs G Lyons, BSc (Econ and Econometrics)
Mr C Raatz, MSc
Mrs J Wolfson, BSc (Econ) (Hons)
Mrs M Zahid, MA

English and Drama

Mr I Wheeler, BA (Hons)
Mr R Amlot, MA
Mr C Bass, BA (Hons)
Mr W Brotherston, BA (Hons)
Mr J Dunne, MA
Mr D Hall, BA
Miss L Hooker, BA
Mr T Lunn, MA
Mrs C Lyons, MA
Mrs F McEwan-Cox, MEd
Mrs D Morris-Wolffe, BA (Hons)
Ms E Nairne, BA (Hons)
Mr A Pearson, MA
Mr J Plotkin, MA
Mrs K Pollock, MA
 

Enrichment

Dr J Alvarez, PhD,CPhys, FInstP
 

Examinations

Mrs A Thakar, BSc (Hons)
 

Geography

Mrs S Edwards, BSc (Hons)
Mr M Baird, BA
Mr J Bown, BA
Mrs M Carrick, BA
Mr R Cooper, BA
Mrs N Fielden, BSc
Mr D Taberner, MSc
 

History

Mr S Clark, BA (Hons)
Mr N Saddington, BA
Mrs D Bardou, BA
Mr G Lock, MA (Oxon)
Mr A McLarin, MA
Dr I StJohn, DPhil
Mrs C Turbett, BA
Mr T Handley, MA (Cantab)
Mr A Simm, BA (Hons)
 

Mathematics

Mr A Ward, BSc (Hons)
Mrs A Baron, BSc
Miss S Biggerstaff, BSc
Mr M Broadwith, MMath
Mrs M Brock, BSc
Mr B Brown, MA
Mr S Charlwood, BSc
Mr J Hails, BSc (Hons)
Mrs B Haria, BSc (Hons)
Mr S Haring, MA
Miss K Harrison, BSc (Mathematics)
Mrs N Harte, BSc
Mr T Jones, BSc
Mr N Jovanovic, BSc Mech Eng
Mr G Kissane, BSc
Mr A Lee, BSc
Mr R Mehta, MSc
Mr R Oldfield, BSc
Mrs A Thakar, BSc (Hons)
Miss C Willows, BEd
 

Modern Foreign Languages

Mr R Thompson, BA (Hons), (Head of Modern Languages)
Ms K Adams, MA, (Head of Spanish)
Mr M Bardou, BA (Hons), (Head of French)
Mr H Akhtar, BA
Miss A Drake, BA (Hons)
Mr N Geering, MA
Mrs E Gomez, BA
Ms S Hanlon, MA
Ms A McKenzie, BA (Hons)
Mrs D Miller-Smith, BA (Hons)
Mrs J Swallow, BA
Mr J Swallow, MA
Miss L von Truchsess, BA (Hons)
 

Music

Mr R Osmond, MA
Mrs D O'Hare, BA (Hons)
Mr C Redfern, BA (Hons)
Mr A Simm, BA
 

Music - Instrument

Mr P Bainbridge, ARCM (Trumpet)
Mr D Bentley, GGSM (French Horn/Brass)
Mr S Byron, BMus (Hons)
Mr R Carter, FRCO (CHM) (Pianoforte and Organ)
Miss U Galuszka, MMus (Guitar)
Mr L Gee, BA (Hons) Hon RBC
Dr O Gledhill, PhD (Cello)
Mrs R Heathcote, BMus (Oboe)
Mr M Herd, MMus (RAM)
Mr H Legge, LRAM (Bassoon)
Miss C Maguire, LRAM (Double Bass)
Miss I Mair, MMus, GRSM (Hons), LRAM, ARCM
Mr J Ormston, MA (Percussion)
Miss M Parrington, ARCM (Violin)
Mr T Taylor, MMus (Pianoforte)
Miss C Williams, MA
Miss P Worn, LRAM (Viola), ABRSM, ALCM
 

PE and Sports Science

Mr R McIntosh, MEd
Miss K Brandon, BSc
Mr D Cooper, BA
Mr M Griffin, MSc
Mr D Lawrence, BA (Hons)
Mr A Metcalfe, BSc
Mr P Stiff, BSc (Hons)
Mr D Kerry, BSc
 

Physics

Mr R Kerr, BSc
Mr R Cachuela, BSc
Dr G Elias, MBBS
Dr C Gannarelli, PhD
Ms R James, MSci
Mr R Kingdon, MSc
Mr J Knight, BSc
Mr E Pauletto, BSc
Mr J Smith, MEng
Miss S Sumner, BSc
Mr J Teague, MEng
 

Politics

Mr S Clark, BA (Hons)
Mr T Handley, MA (Cantab)
Mr A Simm, BA (Hons)
 

Theology and Philosophy

Mr A Lawrence, MA
Rev M Brandon, MTh
Mr R Davis, MA
Mr J Fletcher, MA
Dr J Green, PhD
Mr N Raven, MTh
Mr B Rylands, MA

Mr J S Bown, BA, University of Nottingham

Key Support Staff

Mrs Claire Russell - PA to the Headmaster
Mrs Caroline Pluck - PA to the Director of Finance and Operations
Mrs Susanna Muller - PA to the Deputy Head (Pastoral) 
Mrs Wendy Hunt - PA to the Deputy Head (Academic) 

Reverend M E Brandon - Chaplain 

Mr Jason Nunn - Director of Technology, Infrastructure and Operations
Mr Ben Taylor - HR Partner 
Mrs Maria Brooks - Head of Finance 
Mr Dave Ewart - Head of Safety and Compliance
Mr Jesal Suchak - Marketing and Communications Manager
Mrs Sarah Goldberg - Admissions Registrar
Mr Jamie Ypey - Facilities and Commercial Manager 
Mr James Carville - Sports and Facilities Manager
Mr Richard Tansey - Senior Caretaker
Mr John Lewis - Grounds Manager (Sports)
Ms Emma Summers - Transport Manager
Mrs Sonia Vithlani - School Office Manager
Mrs Frances Hogberg - School Shop Manager
Mr Nigel Woodall - CCF Contingent Commander